Track: Girls take first at quadrangular

Princeton’s Jadyn Bonasera throws the discus during last week’s track meet at Princeton High School. Bonasera took first place in the event with a throw of 108-00.

The Princeton girls track team finally ran away with a first-place win at the Granite Ridge Quadrangular in Princeton on Tuesday, April 17.

Long jumper Kasey Kromschroeder

The Princeton athletes were working hard at this home meet with many competing in the maximum number of events allowed (4), coach Tom Ostroot said.

The results of the meet showed that this strategy worked out well for Princeton, with the girls earning their first conference win and the boys finishing with second-place honors.

“Scoring multiple athletes in the same event is what wins championships,” Ostroot said, and that is exactly what the girls team did.

Caitlin Reeves, Ashley Urman and Kasey Kromschroeder all scored in the 1600 meter run. Maddie Woods and Anna Oakes helped out in two events with second- and third-place finishes in the 400 meter dash and a third and fourth in the 200 meter dash. Katie Bialka and Brooke Jorgenson hurdled to second and third in the 300 meter hurdles and Urman, Melinda Meyer and Breanna Schultz pulled out points in the 800 meter run.

The girls relay teams also continue to finish in the top of the field in all meets.

“The boys team started to flex distance strength,” Ostroot said.

They took second in the 4×800 relay, Carl Wood finished first in the 1600 meter run and Chase Arens and Ryan Yonak took first and second in the 3200 meter run. Ostroot was very happy with Chase Lindenfelser’s first-place finish in the 110 meter hurdles and breaking the 17 second barrier.

Tracksters will have a busy week next week with a quadrangular in Mora on Tuesday, varsity invite at Big Lake on Thursday and a J.V. invite in Cambridge on Friday.

 

Results:

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay, 1 Princeton (Breanna Schultz, Kaitlin Kittock, Kasey Kromschroeder & Emily Kruschek) 11:18.06

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles, 2 Katie Bialka 17.29, 8 Brooke Jorgenson 18.82, 17 Shawna Kocisko 22.43

Girls 100 Meter Dash, 2 Alicia Lipka 13.8, 8 Naomi Kolhoff 14.78, 12 Jordan Bloomquist 15.48

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay, 1 Princeton (Alicia Lipka, Maddy Wood, Katie Bialka, Anna Oakes) 1:54.32

Girls 1600 Meter Run, 1 Caitlin Reeves 5:27.42, 4 Ashley Urman 5:57.43, 5 Kasey Kromschroeder 6:41.72

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay, 1 Princeton (Brooke Jorgenson, Naomi Kolhoff, Mariah Albrecht, & McKayla Aubrey) 56.70

Girls 400 Meter Dash, 2 Madelyn Wood 1:04.42, 3 Anna Oakes 1:05.30, 9 Molly Savage 1:19.79

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles, 2 Katie Bialka 50.72, 3 Brooke Jorgenson 52.13, 12 Shawna Kocisko 1:06.50

Girls 800 Meter Run, 2 Ashley Urman 2:40.64, 4 Melinda Meyer 2:42.22, 5 Breanna Schultz 2:44.29

Girls 200 Meter Dash, 3 Anna Oakes 28.87, 4 Madelyn Wood 28.95, 9 Alicia Lipka 29.27

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay, 3 Princeton (Kaitlin Kittock, Ashley Urman, Melinda Meyer, & Taylor Laabs) 4:40.21

Girls High Jump, 6 Ashley Urman 4-04.00, 8 Megan Moore 4-00.00

Girls Pole Vault, 3 Amanda Groebner 8-00.00, 7 Shawna Kocisko 6-00.00, 7 Jordan Bloomquist 6-00.00

Girls Long Jump, 6 Alicia Lipka 13-07.25, 10 Katie Bialka 13-03.50, 13 Anna Oakes 12-10.75

Girls Triple Jump, 2 Taylor Laabs 31-06.50, 8 Kaitlin Kittock 28-11.25, 11 Amanda Groebner 27-07.75

Girls Discus Throw 1 Jadyn Bonasera 108-00, 9 Jesse E Peterson 66-03, 10 Cassidi Abraham 65-01

Girls Shot Put 1 Jadyn Bonasera 34-05.50, 7 Monica Baxter 26-06.00, 11 Jesse E Peterson

 

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay, 2 Princeton (Chase Arens, Carl Wold, Michael Huebsch & Nick Langenfeld) 9:10.17

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles, 1 Chase Lindenfelser 16.91, 9 Ben Leaf 21.91

Boys 100 Meter Dash, 6 Chase Lindenfelser 12.14, 11 Tate Walquist 12.52, 13 Matt Girtz 12.75

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay, 2 Princeton (Matt Girtz, Rylan Erickson, Travis Pope & Spencer Hensley) 1:44.80

Boys 1600 Meter Run, 1 Carl Wold 5:06.99, 6 Eric Jaques 5:30.48, 12 Bailey Thorson 5:44.59

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay, 4 Princeton (Travis Pope, Ryan Goor, Kirk Ringey & Matt Girtz) 50.37

Boys 400 Meter Dash, 2 Rylan Erickson 55.69, 6 Nicholas Langenfeld 1:00.39, 8 Michael Huebsch 1:01.59

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles, 2 Chase Lindenfelser 44.74, 7 Ben Leaf 49.86

Boys 800 Meter Run, 4 Nicholas Langenfeld 2:19.79, 6 Nate Hoffer 2:22.16, 7 Michael Huebsch 2:23.48

Boys 200 Meter Dash, 7 Nicholas Langenfeld 26.58, 13 Ben Leaf 27.78, 15 Ryan Beeuwsaert 28.00

Boys 3200 Meter Run, 1 Chase Arens 10:43.29, 2 Ryan Yonak 11:03.41

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay, 5 Princeton (Luke Paplham, Ryan Sproessig, Bailey Thorson & Nicholas Johnson) 4:20.77

Boys High Jump, 3 Rylan Erickson 5-08.00, 8 Tate Walquist 5-02.00, 11 Matt Girtz 4-10.00

Boys Pole Vault, 4 Travis Pope 10-00.00, 5 Bailey Carlberg 10-00.00, 7 Tate Walquist 9-00.00

Boys Long Jump, 5 Ryan Goor 17-01.25, 6 Chase Lindenfelser 16-05.25, 9 Ryan Beeuwsaert 15-06.25

Boys Triple Jump, 5 Nicholas Johnson 34-01.75, 7 Ben Leaf 30-06.25

Boys Discus Throw, 13 Josh Bolduc 92-09, 14 Zach Olson 91-11, 17 Michael Zimmer 88-10

Boys Shot Put, 7 Christian Wetrosky 37-04.50, 8 Zach Olson 37-03.00, 14 Michael Zimmer 34-10.00.

up arrow