Track: Girls third at Dawn Hurni Invitational

Princeton’s Shawna Kocisko clears a set of hurdles on Friday, April 13 at the Dawn Hurni Invitational at Princeton High School.

Princeton held the Dawn Hurni Invitational meet on Friday, April 13.

According to coach Tom Ostroot, “The meet is held in memory of Dawn Hurni who was killed in a car accident the summer following her junior year of high school. Dawn was a hurdler for Princeton and in her memory the winner of the 100 meter hurdles race receives a trophy presented by Dawn’s father, Dale.

“The winner’s name is also added to the permanent plaque inside Princeton High School.”

Coach Ostroot was very pleased with the third-place finish overall by his girls track team. He said, “..103.5 points and third place is the best finish for at least as long as I have been here – seven years!”

Notables for this race were:

Jadyn Bonasera with two first-place finishes in the shot put and the discus where she dominated with a throw of 103-11. The next closest discus thrower was Ashley Thompson from Tartan with a throw of 92-11.

Caitlin Reeves also captured a first place in the 800 meter run and there were several second- and third-place finishes as well; second in the 4×800 relay, 4×200 relay, 300 hurdles – Katie Bialka and triple jump – Taylor Laabs. Third-place finishes were received in the 100 hurdles – Katie Bialka and 300 hurdles by Brooke Jorgenson.

Coach Ostroot had this statement after the meet, “For success in track and field, it takes a total team effort. If we continue to have our top performers placing high, other athletes picking up points and placing at the next tier, and having multiple athletes scoring in the same event, we know that we will be on our way to reaching our goal of a conference championship on May 15.”

 

Results for

Dawn Hurni Invitational

 

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: 2 Princeton (Taylor Laabs, Ashley Urman, Melinda Meyer, Caitlin Reeves) 10:36.60

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 3 Katie Bialka 17.93, 10 Brooke Jorgenson 18.99, 21 Shawna Kocisko 22.09

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 7 Alicia Lipka 13.94, 23 Brittany Beckman 16.21, 24 Abby Jorgenson 16.48

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: 2 Princeton (Alicia Lipka, Maddy Wood, Katie Bialka, Anna Oakes) 1:57.82

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 19 Kristina Stenger 6:40.95, 20 Danielle Chmielewski  7:07.59

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 4 Princeton (Brooke Jorgenson, Naomi Kolhoff, Mariah Albrecht, McKayla Aubrey) 57.59

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 4 Madelyn Wood 1:07.17, 5 Anna Oakes 1:07.22

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 2 Katie Bialka 52.99, 3 Brooke Jorgenson 55.11

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1 Caitlin Reeves 2:35.64, 11 Kaitlin Kittock 2:51.11, 13 Breanna Schultz 2:54.38

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 7 Alicia Lipka 29.62, 8 Madelyn Wood 29.64, 9 Anna Oakes 29.74

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 6 Ashley Urman 13:24.70, 9 Kaitlin Kittock 14:01.18, 10 Emily Kruschek 14:01.59

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 5 Princeton (Mariah Albrecht, Samantha Janssen, Libby Morton, Naomi Kolhoff) 4:50.18

Girls High Jump: 7 Ashley Urman 4-04.00, 18 Megan Moore 4-00.00

Girls Pole Vault: 6 Amanda Groebner 7-00.00, 13 Jordan Bloomquist 6-00.00

Girls Long Jump: 13 Brooke Jorgenson 13-00.75, 16 Katie Bialka 12-07.50, 17 Alicia Lipka 12-02.75

Girls Triple Jump: 2 Taylor Laabs 31-06.50, 15 Molly Savage 26-10.25, 17 Amanda Groebner 26-05.75

Girls Discus Throw: 1 Jadyn Bonasera 103-11, 19 Ellie House 53-00, 20 Monica Baxter 50-07

Girls Shot Put: 1 Jadyn Bonasera 35-05.00, 13 Monica Baxter 26-03.00, 17 Jesse E. Peterson 23-03.50.

 

Girls second at Milaca

“It was nice to see some of our athletes back into competition as this was their first meet since speech and band,” coach Ostroot commented as the boys took home a third-place finish overall and the girls continued to impress with a second-place .finish in the Milaca Quad Track Meet on April 10, 2012. The girls only lost by one point to Zimmerman. Notables included Madelyn Wood, Anna Oakes and Naomi Kolhoff, taking first, second and third respectively in the 400 meter dash, as well as Jadyn Bonasera with a first-place finish in both the shot put and discus.

 

Girls Milaca results:

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 2 Alicia Lipka 14.19, 6 Mariah Albrecht 14.85, 10 Naomi Kolhoff 15.33, 13 Jordan Bloomquist 15.83, 15 Brittany Beckman 16.64, 17 Courtney Stith 16.89, 18 Abby Jorgenson 17.08, 22 Annika Peterson 18.09, 24 Kelcie Miller 19.12

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 2 Alicia Lipka 29.69, 3 Anna Oakes 29.73, 4 Madelyn Woods 29.79, 7 Kristina Stenger 32.02, 8 McKayla Aubrey 32.40, 10 Megan Moore 33.36, 11 Abby Jorgenson 34.77, 13 Molly Savage 35.24, 14 Sophie Wagman 35.60, 16 Courtney Stith 36.22, 18 Annika Peterson 39.23, 20 Kelcie Miller 41.33

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1 Madelyn Wood 1:05.71, 2 Anna Oakes 1:06.15, 3 Naomi Kolhoff 1:11.72, 5 Samantha Janssen 1:13.15, 6 Libby Morton 1:14.72

Girls 800 Meter Run: 4 Melinda Meyer 2:47.12, 5 Breanna Schultz 2:49.52, 6 Kaitlin Kittock 2:52.73, 7 Emily Kruschek 2:54.89, 8 Kristina Stenger 2:58.50, 11 Danielle Chmielewski 3:09.44, 12 Molly Street 3:13.45

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 2 Caitlin Reeves 12:31.44, 3 Ashley Urman 12:48.59

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 3 Katie Bialka 18.48, 9 Brooke Jorgenson 19.51

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 2 Katie Bialka 50.94, 3 Brooke Jorgenson 54.09

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 2 Princeton (Mariah Albrecht, Jordan Bloomquist, Samantha Janssen, McKayla Aubrey) 2:09.29, 4 Princeton (Brooke Jorgenson, Libby Morton, Abby Jorgenson, Naomi Kolhoff) 59.30

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: 2 Princeton (Alicia Lipka, Madelyn Wood, Katie Bialka, Anna Oakes) 1:56.18, 5 Princeton (Mariah Albrecht, Brittany Beckman, Samantha Janssen, McKayla Aubrey) 2:09.29

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 3 Princeton (Kristina Stenger, Kaitlin Kittock, Kasey Kromschroeder, Ashley Urman) 5:06.66

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: 2 Princeton (Emily Kruschek, Breanna Schultz, Melinda Meyer, Kasey Kromschroeder) 11:44.47

Girls High Jump: 5 Ashley Urman 4-04.00, 10 Megan Moore 3-10.00

Girls Pole Vault: Amanda Groebner 6-00.00

Girls Long Jump: 4 Katie Bialka 13-07.50, 5 Brooke Jorgenson 13-05.00, 10 Alicia Lipka 13-01.00, 13 Molly Savage 12-05.00, 14 Danielle Chmielewski 12-03.75, 15 Amanda Groebner 12-02.00, 16 Sophie Wagman 11-10.50, 22 Emily Kruschek 11-03.50, 24 Sarah Lindner 11-00.25, 25 Abby Jorgenson 10-10.75, 26 Kasey Kromschroeder 10-09.00, 27 Megan Moore 10-08.00, 30 Courtney Stith 9-02.75

Girls Triple Jump: 5 Amanda Groebner 27-04.00, 8 Molly Savage 26-03.00, 9 Danielle Chmielewski 26-01.50, 10 Kaitlin Kittock 25-06.25, 11 Sophie Wagman 25-01.00, 11 Sarah Lindner 25-01.00

Girls Shot Put: 1 Jadyn Bonasera 35-11.00, 9 Monica Baxter 25-04.00,11 Jesse E. Peterson 24-01.50, 18 Ellie House 19-00.00, 20 Annika Peterson 18-10.00, 21 Taylor Fisher 18-05.00, 22 Elizabeth Dehn 17-09.50

Girls Discus Throw: 1 Jadyn Bonasera 114-03.00, 11 Monica Baxter 62-00.00, 14 Kristina Stenger 58-07.00, 17 Jesse E. Peterson 50-10.00, 18 Ellie House 49-05.00, 19 Elizabeth Dehn 49-04.00.

 

Boys results:

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 8 Tate Walquist 13.21, 9 Travis Pope 13.23, 11 Bailey Carlberg 13.62, 12 Matt Girtz 13.67, 14 Nicholas Johnson 13.72, 15 Spencer Hensley 13.81, 22 Levi Gutkaes 14.93

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 2 Chase Lindenfelser 25.63, 6 Nate Hoffer 26.88, 7 Nicholas Johnson 27.42, 9 Spencer Hensley 29.02

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 4 Rylan Erickson 57.74, 6 Bailey Thorson 1:08.44, 11 Max Buffington 1:17.58

Boys 800 Meter Run: 2 Carl Wold 2:16.38, 11 Eric Jaques 2:34.70, 12 Luke Paplham 2:36.80

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 2 Chase Arens 4:59.53, 8 Brian Kunz 5:20.99, 9 Michael Huebsch 5:35.17, 10 Eric Jacques 5:43.08, Max Buffington 7:02.96

Boys 3200 Meter Run: 2 Ryan Yonak 10:57.58, 8 Bailey Thorson 13:22.96, 9 Josh Bolduc 15:50.17

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles: 2 Chase Lindenfelser 18.08, 3 Ben Leaf 18.56

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 2 Chase Lindenfelser 46.49, 4 Ben Leaf 49.33

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay: 4 Princeton (Travis Pope, Ryan Goor, Matt Girtz, Deven Patten) 52.87

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: 3 Princeton (Rylan Erickson, Nicholas Johnson, Ben Leaf, Carl Wold) 4:00.38, 6 Princeton (Nicholas Langenfeld, Michael Huebsch, Brian Kunz, Chase Arens) 4:01.84

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: 2 Princeton (Nicholas Langenfeld, Brian Kunz, Chase Arens, Carl Wold) 9:01.50

Boys High Jump: 5 Rylan Erickson 5-02.00, 8 Tate Walquist 5-00.00, 11 Deven Patten 4-10.00

Boys Pole Vault: 2 Travis Pope 10-06.00, 4 Bailey Carlberg 9-06.00, 5 Tate Walquist 9-00.00, 6 Levi Gutkaes 8-00.00

Boys Long Jump: 2 Rylan Erickson 17-08.50, 6 Chase Lindenfelser 16-06.75, 7 Nate Hoffer 16-01.50, 11 Spencer Hensley 15-02.00, 12 Ryan Goor 15-01.00, 21 Deven Patten 12-11.50, 23 Chase Arens 12-02.75

Boys Triple Jump: 4 Nicholas Johnson 33-04.25

Boys Shot Put: 4 Michael Zimmer 37-06.00, 5 Zach Olson 35-05.50, 9 Andrew Heern-Enfield 35-03.00, 16 Alex Heck 29-06.00

Boys Discus Throw: 5 Michael Zimmer 95-06.00, . Josh Bolduc 94-00.00, 10 Zach Olson 85-10.00, 11 Alex Heck 85-03.00, 12 Andrew Heern-Enfield 82-11.00, 15 Max Buffington 80-05.00, 21 Nicholas Langenfeld 73-10.00

up arrow