Princeton wins conference speech title

Speech-Team-2013

The Princeton High School speech team has been saving its best performances for its past couple competitions.  Fresh off a second place finish at Milaca last Saturday, the team followed up by winning the Granite Ridge Conference Tuesday by edging St. Cloud Cathedral by a point at Zimmerman. It was Princeton’s fifth straight conference championship.

Princeton led the conference with seven all-conference finishers (1st and 2nd), conference champions (4) and tied for the most honorable mention all-conference finishers (3rd Place) with three.  We had an additional 10 students earn team points by finishing in the top 8 in their category.

Team Results
Conference Champion – Princeton – 102 points
2nd Place – St. Cloud Cathedral – 101 points
3rd Place – Zimmerman – 69 points
4th Place – Little Falls – 50 Points
5th Place- Milaca- 46 Points
6th Place – Becker – 23 points
6th Place – Albany – 23 points
7th Place – Foley – 15 points
Individual Results
All Conference, Conference Champion – Brian Kunz – Discussion
All Conference, Conference Champion – Kenny Cowles – Extemp. Speaking
All Conference, Conference Champion – Andrew Sorenson & Vince Steele – Duo Interpretation
All Conference, Conference Champion – Gino Fraboni – Storytelling
All Conference, 2nd Place – Nick Langenfeld – Discussion
All Conference, 2nd Place – Annika Peterson – Great Speeches
All Conference, 2nd Place – Alicia Aho – Extemp. Speaking
Honorable Mention All Conference, 3rd Place – Matt Kreft – Humorous
Honorable Mention All Conference, 3rd Place – Trey Stuckey & Jessica Lindstrom – Duo Interpretation
Honorable Mention All Conference, 3rd Place – Sara Fagerness – Discussion
7th Place – Abbi McCray – Drama
6th Place – Abbi Miller – Extemp Reading
8th Place – Kristina Stenger – Extemp Reading
5th Place – Sadie Nowak – Great Speeches
8th Place – Emma Carlberg – Great Speeches
4th Place – Bailey Thorson – Humorous
4th Place – Michael Huebsch – Original Oratory
8th Place – Meghan Moore – Original Oratory
4th Place – Sam Glauvitz – Poetry
6th PLace – Becky Case – Poetry
The team competes in its final regular season meet this Saturday @ Cambridge – Isanti Schools and hosts the Mississippi 8 Conference Meet On April 2nd after we get back from Spring Break.
up arrow